Hawaii Government Agencies

Please select a topic below to jump directly to the corresponding agency:

1. Discrimination/Harassment

2. Safety & Health

3. Temporary Disability

4. Unemployment Insurance

5. Wage and Hour/Labor Standards Violations

6. Workers' Compensation

1. Discrimination/Harassment

For more information about filing a discrimination or harassment claim in Hawaii, see our page on filing a discrimination complaint: Hawaii

Discrimination/Harassment - State Agency

Hawaii Civil Rights Commission
830 Punchbowl Street, Room 411
Honolulu, HI 96813
Phone: (808) 586-8636
Fax: (808) 586-8655
E-Mail: info@hicrc.org
Web Address: http://hawaii.gov/labor/hcrc

Agency Description/Mission: HRCR's mission is to eliminate discrimination by protecting civil rights and promoting diversity through enforcement of anti-discrimination laws and education.

For more information, see our page on filing a discrimination complaint: Hawaii

Discrimination/Harassment - Local Offices of Federal Agency (EEOC)

Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC)
Honolulu Local Office

300 Ala Moana Blvd.
Room 7-127
P.O. Box 50082
Honolulu, HI 96850-0051
Phone:1-800-669-4000
TTY: 1-800-669-6820
Fax: 808-541-3390

For more information about this agency, see the EEOC section of our page on federal agencies

2. Safety & Health (workplace health & safety complaints and information)

Hawaii Department of Labor and Industrial Relations
Hawaii Occupational Safety and Health Division (HIOSH)

830 Punchbowl Street
Honolulu, HI 96813
Phone (Occupational Health Complaints, Oahu): (808) 586-9090
Phone (Occupational Safety Complaints, Oahu): (808) 586-9110
Phone (Occupational Health & Safety Complaints, neighboring islands): (808) 586-9092
Fax (Oahu): (808) 586-9104
Web Address: http://hawaii.gov/labor/hiosh/index.shtml

Complaints Addressed by HIOSH

3. Temporary Disability

Hawaii Department of Labor and Industrial Relations
Disability Compensation Division

830 Punchbowl Street, Room 209
Honolulu, HI 96813
Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 3769
Honolulu, HI 96812-3769
Phone: (808) 586-9151
Web Address: http://hawaii.gov/labor/dcd

About Temporary Disability Insurance

4. Unemployment Insurance

Hawaii Department of Labor & Industrial Relations
Unemployment Insurance Division

Phone (TeleClaim in Hawai'i) (808) 643-5555
Phone (TeleClaim toll-free outside Hawai'i) (877) 215-5793

Local Claims Offices (all area code 808):
Honolulu Claims Office 586-8970 or 586-8971
Kaneohe Claims Office 233-3677
Waipahu Claims Office 675-0030
Kauai Claims Office 274-3043
Hilo Claims Office 974-4086
Kona Claims Office 322-4822
Maui Claims Office 984-8400
Molokai Claims Office 553-1750

Web Address: http://hawaii.gov/labor/ui

Employee Frequently Asked Questions
Instructions for Using Hawaii Tele-Claim

5. Wage and Hour/Labor Standards Violations

Does Hawaii have state overtime laws that are different from federal law?
Under Hawaii law, employers in the private sector must pay employees at a rate of one and one-half the employee's regular hourly wage for working more than forty hours in one week. Some employees are exempt from the overtime requirement. Employees earning more than $2,000 per month on a salary basis or engaged in executive, administrative, supervisory, agricultural or professional activities are exempt from the overtime requirement.

Does Hawaii have a minimum wage that is different from federal law?
The current minimum wage in Hawaii is $7.75 per hour, which is equal to the federal minimum wage. On January 1, 2016, the state minimum wage will increase to $8.50, per hour then to $9.25 per hour on January 1, 2017, and again to $10.10 per hour on January 1, 2018.

Employers cannot decrease the minimum wage by the cost to provide uniforms that are primarily for the convenience of the employer. Employers, however, can use tips and gratuities to reduce the minimum wage required to $7.25. Employers can also deduct the reasonable cost of providing board, lodging or other facilities from the minimum wage.

The following employees may be paid at a rate below the minimum wage:

  • Student learners
  • Student workers
  • Disabled workers
  • Paroled wards

Employees earning more than $2,000 per month on a salary basis or engaged in executive, administrative, supervisory or professional activities are exempt from the minimum wage requirement.

Does Hawaii have meal and rest break requirements, unlike federal law?
Hawaii does not have any meal or rest break requirements.

How do I file a wage/hour or labor standards claim in Hawaii?
You can file a wage claim with a local office of the Wage Standards Division. Information on the process is available at: the Wage Standards Division website. The filing should include as much information and documentation as possible. This process can be completed with or without an attorney.

What are my time deadlines?
If you have a wage/hour claim, do not delay in contacting the DLIR to file a claim. There are strict time limits in which wage claims must be filed. In order for the agency to act on your behalf, you must file with six years from the date that the claim arose.

As you might have other legal claims with shorter deadlines, do not wait to file your claim until your time limit is close to expiring. You may wish to consult with an attorney prior to filing your claim, if possible. Yet if you are unable to find an attorney who will assist you, it is not necessary to have an attorney to file your claim.

How can I or my attorney pursue a claim in court in Hawaii?
In Hawaii, an employee can file a private lawsuit to recover unpaid wages, civil penalties, attorney's costs and fees.

State Labor Agency
Department of Labor and Industrial Relations (DLIR)

Wage Standards Division
Oahu

830 Punchbowl Street, Room 340
Honolulu, Hawaii 96813
Phone: (808) 586-8777
Fax: (808) 586-9099
Web Address: http://hawaii.gov/labor/wsd
Labor Laws in Hawaii
Contact Information

U.S. Department of Labor (DOL)
ESA Wage & Hour Division
Honolulu Area Office

300 Ala Moana Blvd, Room 7225
Honolulu, HI 96850
Phone: (808) 541-1361
Fax: (808) 541-2956

Wage and Hour/Labor Standards - Local Offices of Federal Agency (DOL)
U.S. Department of Labor (DOL)
ESA Wage & Hour Division
Honolulu Area Office

300 Ala Moana Blvd, Room 7225
Honolulu, HI 96850
Phone: (808) 541-1361
Fax: (808) 541-2956

Kauai
State Building
3060 Eiwa Street, Room 202
Lihue, Hawaii 96766
Phone: (808) 274-3351

Maui
State Building #2
2264 Aupuni Street, Room 106
Wailuku, Hawaii 96793
Phone: (808) 243-5322

Hilo
State Building
75 Aupuni Street, Room 108
Hilo, Hawaii 96720
Phone: (808) 974-6464

West Hawaii
Post Office Building
81-990 Halekii Street, Room 2087
Mailing: P. O. Box 49
Kealakekua, Hawaii 96750
Phone: (808) 322-4808

This material was originally prepared by attorney Joseph Jaramillo and former law clerks Keia Cole and Adam Weiss of the law firm Goldstein, Demchak Baller Borgen and Dardarian, and was updated by Professor Douglas D. Scherer, of Touro College, Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center. Professor Scherer also serves as the Vice President of Workplace Fairness.

For more information about this agency, see the U.S. Department of Labor section of our page on federal agencies

6. Workers' Compensation (for job-related injuries or illness)

Hawaii Department of Labor and Industrial Relations
Disability Compensation Division

830 Punchbowl Street, Room 211
P. O. Box 3769
Honolulu, HI 96812
Phone: (808) 586-9151
Web Address: http://hawaii.gov/labor/dcd

About Workers' Compensation

Contact Us

Clark Law Group, PLLC
1100 Connecticut Avenue, NW
Suite 920
Washington, DC 20036
Phone: (202) 293-0015
Fax: (202) 293-0115
Google+

Clark Weekly

Clark Weekly

Topic of the Week

Sexual Harassment: Legal Standards

We hear a lot in the news about pervasive sexual harassment in the workplace and people are starting to call it out more and more in the media. But we don't hear much about what to do when you are being sexually harassed, or how the law protects you.

Read more...

Blog of the Week

“Bezos, Our Backs Are Tired”: Amazon Workers Strike on Prime Day

On Monday afternoon, in the blistering heat of a 95-degree day, approximately 50 Amazon workers and community supporters rallied outside of a suburban Minnesota Amazon warehouse chanting, “We work, We sweat, Amazon workers need a rest!” That chant was followed by, “Hey Jeff Bezos! Our backs are tired and our funds are low!"

Thought for the Week

"For much of our nation's history, people of color — particularly women — have been marginalized and discriminated against simply because of their hair style or texture. By signing this bill into law, we are taking an important step toward correcting that history and ensuring people of color are protected from all forms of discrimination."

– Gov. Andrew Cuomo

List of the Week

from Workplace Fairness

Top Discrimination searches this week:

  • Pay Discrimination
  • Sex and Gender Discrimination
  • Family Responsibility Discrimination
  • Religious Discrimination
  • Proving Discrimination

 

Top Five News Headlines

  1. Union Says AT&T Reneged on Pact From Before Time Warner Deal
  2. Goodwill head who makes $164,000 fired disabled workers after minimum wage hike
  3. The National Domestic Workers Alliance Is Seeking a Federal Bill of Rights From Congress
  4. The House just passed a $15 minimum wage. It would be the first increase in a decade.
  5. Uber drivers and other gig workers in California could get better pay under proposed law